| lsu.edu | myLSU
LSU Online logo
Aerial view of the LSU Campus

LSEF 2022 Region VII Winners - Senior Division

Newsroom | LSU Online News Feb. 23, 2022
Winner image

Qualifying high school students from East Baton Rouge Parish and all neighboring parishes competed at the 2022 Louisiana Region VII Science & Engineering Fair on February 16th at the LSU Student Union. All First and Second Place students for each category will advance to the Louisiana State Science & Engineering Fair, competing against students from across the state of Louisiana. The Louisiana State Science & Engineering Fair will be held March 21-23 at the LSU Student Union.

Overall Winners: 

  • 1st place -Margaret Moe, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 2nd place - Isabelle Gruner, St. Joseph's Academy
  • Overall school - St. Joseph's Academy

ISEF Nominees:

  • Isabelle Gruner, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • Camille Kleinpeter, St. Joseph's Academy
  • Margaret Moe, St. Joseph's Academy

American Meteorological Society Award Winner:

  • Ava Achberger, St. Joseph's Academy

American Psychological Association Award Winner:

  • Emma Neyland, St. Joseph's Academy

ASM Materials Education Foundation Award Winner:

  • Keanna Luo and Alexander Wu, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Association for Women Geoscientists Award Winner:

  • Valerie Ard, St. Joseph's Academy

Mu Alpha Theta Award Winner:

  • Abigail Kukura, St. Joseph's Academy

NASA Earth System Science Award Winner:

  • Isabelle Gruner, St. Joseph's Academy

National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration Award Winner:

  • Caitlyn Rogers, St. Joseph Academy

Naval Science Award Winners:

  • Isabelle Gruner, St. Joseph's Academy
  • Camille Kleinpeter, St. Joseph's Academy
  • Margaret Moe, St. Joseph's Academy

Ricoh USA, INC. Award Winner:

  • Caitlyn Rogers, St. Joseph's Academy

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Award Winner:

  • Ethan Guo and Alexander Wei, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

U.S. Air Force Award Winner:

  • Margaret Moe, St. Joseph's Academy

U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Award Winner:

  • Ava Achberger, St. Joseph's Academy

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award Winner:

  • Margaret Moe, St. Joseph's Academy

Category Winners:

Animal Sciences

  • 1st: Keya Chanda-Rastogi, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 2nd: Thelma Toussant, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Sophie Lavigne, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Avery Bruce, St. Joseph's Academy

Biochemistry

  • 1st: Corrine Claire Ellis, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Rebecca Stanford, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 3rd: Grace Dube, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Aiswarya Nair, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

  • 1st: Emma Neyland, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Holly Phan, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 3rd: Morgan Moore, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Elizabeth Monsour, St. Joseph's Academy

Biomedical Engineering

  • 1st: Margaret Moe, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 2nd: Nada Elseifi, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • 1st: Arya Patel, Episcopal School of Baton Rouge
  • 2nd: Ahan Zaman, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 3rd: Hannah Vaughan, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Avery Fautheree, St. Joseph's Academy

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

  • 1st: Camille Kleinpeter, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Orna Mukhopadhyay, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 3rd: Cecile Taylor, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Michael Shi, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • 1st: Kalina Namikas, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 1st: Hadley Ewen, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Emma Dalton, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 3rd: Anna Claire Scott, St. Joseph's Academy

Chemistry

  • 1st: Molly Ritter, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 2nd: Bella Broussard, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 3rd: Maven Skillman, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Thuy Bui, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • 1st: Ava Riley Achberger, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Carly Balsam, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Elizabeth Kessler, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Fuller Stevens, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Embedded Systems

  • 1st: Alexander Wei and Ethan Guo, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 2nd: Virginia Bowen, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Catherine Hardouin, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Gavin O, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Energy: Sustainable Materials & Design

  • 1st: Vamsi Marrapu, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 2nd: Gabriela Journee, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Maria Sereda, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Rohan Joshi, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Environmental Engineering

  • 1st: Caitlyn Rogers, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Sophia "Shobe" Manuel, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: David Shen, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Emily Chen, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Engineering Mechanics

  • 1st: Isabella Clardy, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Eugene Jiang, Episcopal School of Baton Rouge
  • 3rd: Sameen Enam, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Eric Wang, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Mathematics

  • 1st: Abigail Kukura, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Heepeom Shin, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Microbiology

  • 1st: Alexandra Hulse, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 2nd: Valerie Ard, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Abraham Dickson, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Davey Mangila, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Materials Science

  • 1st: Alexander Wu and Keanna Luo, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 2nd: Josephine Day, Iberville Math Science and Arts Academy East
  • 3rd: Eliska McMillen, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Ava Kathryn Nesbit, St. Joseph's Academy

Physics and Astronomy

  • 1st: Isabelle Gruner, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Camille Curry, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Katherine Harris, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Plant Sciences

  • 1st: Susanne Robinson, St. Joseph’s Academy
  • 2nd: Madelyn Wilson, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Amelia Gilcrease, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 4th: Dhairya Viramgama, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • 1st: Bret Harvey, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 2nd: Benjamin Namikas, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Systems Software

  • 1st: Catherine Burkhalter, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Benedict Michel, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 3rd: Tejasvi Tyagi, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Translational Medical Science

  • 1st: Vincenza Vendetto and Ella Benjamin, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 2nd: Ashlyn Lee, St. Joseph's Academy
  • 3rd: Neha Mothilal, Baton Rouge Magnet High School
  • 4th: Aanvi Desai, Baton Rouge Magnet High School

Ready to reach your goals?

Take the first step forward by completing the form and our enrollment team will contact you soon to discuss:

  • What program meets your academic and career goals
  • Financial aid options (employer funding, military benefits)
  • Receiving credit for past education (transfer, professional development)
  • The admissions process and timeline
Required
Required
Email is invalid
Phone is invalid
Zip is invalid
Required

Required
I agree to the Privacy Agreement