| lsu.edu | myLSU
LSU Online logo
Aerial view of the LSU Campus

Newsroom | Announcements

LSEF 2020 Region VII Winners - Junior Division

Feb. 19, 2020

Winners image
Qualifying middle school students from East Baton Rouge Parish and all neighboring parishes competed at the 2020 Louisiana Region VII Science & Engineering Fair. All top placing students for each category were then given the opportunity to compete at the Louisiana State Science & Engineering Fair, competing against students from across the state of Louisiana.

Overall Winners: 

  • 1st place - Maven Skillman, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 2nd place - Bret Harvey, Glasgow Middle School

Broadcom MASTERS nominees:

  • Alexandra Aguillard, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee
  • Christian Bagala, Galvez Middle School
  • Beau Bonaventure, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee
  • Czrya Calderon, Glasgow Middle School
  • Kiera Carmichael, Glasgow Middle School
  • Keya Chanda-Rastogi, Glasgow Middle School
  • Emily Chen, Glasgow Middle School
  • Maggie Cheng, Glasgow Middle School
  • Anna Jean Eaves, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee
  • Bret Harvey, Glasgow Middle School
  • Madison McIlwain, The Dunham School
  • Samay Mirpuri, Glasgow Middle School
  • Benjamin Namikas, Glasgow Middle School
  • Camille Piner, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • Jude Settoon, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee
  • Maven Skillman, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • Kaitlyn Smith, Glasgow Middle School
  • Riley Tallo, Prairieville Middle School
  • Jack Watson, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • William Wei, Glasgow Middle School
  • Edward Yao, Glasgow Middle School
  • Louisa Zhu, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet

Iota Sigma Pi Special Award Winners:

  • Kinley Dixon, Galvez Middle School
  • Jordan Lobell, Galvez Middle School

Naval Science Award Winners:

  • Bret Harvey, Glasgow Middle School
  • Benjamin Namikas, Glasgow Middle School
  • Maven Skillman, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet

U.S. Air Force Award Winner:

  • Maven Skillman, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet

Category Winners:

Animal Sciences

  • 1st: Emily Larzelere, Prairieville Middle School
  • 2nd: Logan Purpera, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Austin Green & Noah Jenkins, Galvez Middle School

Biochemistry

  • 1st: Czrya Calderon, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Gina Kim, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Aiswarya Nair, Glasgow Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

  • 1st: Christian Bagala, Galvez Middle School
  • 2nd: Samay Mirpuri, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Anna Jean Eaves & Alexandra Aguillard, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee

Biomedical Engineering

  • 1st: Keya Chanda-Rastogi, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Kiera Carmichael, Glasgow Middle School

Biomedical and Health Sciences

  • 1st: Riley Tallo, Prairieville Middle School
  • 2nd: Ahan Zaman, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Grace Ciesielski & Sophia Ray, Baton Rouge International School

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • 1st: Grace Ding & Cecily Lu, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Brandon Roberts, Glasgow Middle School

Chemistry

  • 1st: Maven Skillman, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 2nd: Jack Watson, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 3rd: Jude Settoon & Beau Bonaventure, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee

Earth and Environmental Sciences

  • 1st: Camille Piner, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 2nd: Emily Chen, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Aadyn Polk, Prairieville Middle School

Embedded Systems

  • 1st: Conrad Menville, Glasgow Middle School

Energy: Chemical

  • 1st: Neha Mohilal, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Chase McFarland, Prairieville Middle School
  • 3rd: Makayla Smith

Environmental Engineering

  • 1st: Varun Gala, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Kennedy Lobell, Prairieville Middle School
  • 3rd: David Li, Glasgow Middle School

Engineering Mechanics

  • 1st: Andrew Wang, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Aloisa Gahoy, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 3rd: Sebastian Schoegl & Quentin Bordelon, Westdale Middle School

Energy: Physical

  • 1st: Taha Amous, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Luke Campbell
  • 3rd: Marvin Plant III, Kenilworth Science & Technology

Mathematics

  • 1st: Sarah Patterson, Kenilworth Science & Technology

Microbiology

  • 1st: Kaitlyn Smith, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Sarah Thomas, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Mason Zauderer, Prairieville Middle School

Materials Science

  • 1st: Madison McIlwain, The Dunham School
  • 2nd: Andrew Beasley, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Ethan Vu, St. Jude the Apostle School

Physics and Astronomy

  • 1st: Louisa Zhu, Sherwood Academic Middle Magnet
  • 2nd: Maggie Cheng, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Adrian Raymond, The Dunham School

Plant Sciences

  • 1st: Benjamin Namikas, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Eva Lockridge, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Ali Kibbe, Prairieville Middle School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

  • 1st: Bret Harvey, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Edward Yao, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Sara Martinez, Amanda Delos Reyes, & Savannah MacArthur, Baton Rouge International School

Systems Software

  • 1st: William Wei, Glasgow Middle School
  • 2nd: Landri Domingue, Prairieville Middle School
  • 3rd: Michael Shi, Glasgow Middle School

Translational Medical Science/p>

  • 1st: Andrew Sevin & Luke Vosburg, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee
  • 2nd: Aanvi Desai, Glasgow Middle School
  • 3rd: Aditya Vatsavaji, Glasgow Middle School

Newsroom



Media Contact

Christina Bourg
christinab@lsu.edu

Ready to reach your goals?

Take the first step forward by completing the form and our enrollment team will contact you soon to discuss:

  • What program meets your academic and career goals
  • Financial aid options (employer funding, military benefits)
  • Receiving credit for past education (transfer, professional development)
  • The admissions process and timeline

I agree to the Privacy Agreement